Sunday, 17 February 2013

Colour lovin' 2013/ Life Paper Scrapbook Colour Challenge

So I was blog hopping recently and came across this sight, Life Paper Scrapbook.

I was drawn to their 1st Colour Challenge.
Check out how gorgeous the palette is

I raided my paint stash and mixed up the 5 colours in the palette. 
Before watering them down and running and splatting them on my page.
It's a pretty bright page. 
But it goes with my feel for 2013. 
I want my year to be full of colour and happiness. After my last year of grief and darkness, I deserve light and happiness. 
And I'm off to a good start this year as last month I ran the MS colour run. Sooo much fun.

Anyway back to my layout. Please excuse the dullness of the photos. It's overcast here today.

Products used:

American Crafts cardstock
Prima alphas
D-lish scraps washi tape
Rainbow splendour doily, pinwheel and heart
The chip chop shop doily
ScrAp this! Fuzzy felt jotter
Craft feathers
Craft wire
Machine stitching
Acrylic paints
vintage doily

Sarah x


  1. Yum, yum, yum, yum, YUMMMMMM!!!!!!!!!! Man, that bg is A-mazing & it all works soooo well together - LOVE the stitching. My machine has 'given up' on zig zag atm...v frustrating....LOVE this - it's a fun new blog, I reckon:):):)

  2. Oh wow, how cool is this? Yes, you do deserve the very best this year after your year of struggle. Make it good and keep it simple, you'll be just fine. As always, loving the layout.

  3. Oh Sarah, I just LOVE this!! The colours, the funky paint and all the cool embellies!! Not to mention the stunning pic!! So pefect :-)

  4. LOVE how those paint splatters turned out, great design!
    Thanks for joining us at Life.Paper.Scrapbook and I hope to see you again with another challenge!!

  5. Fabulous layout...lovely & fun! Very cool colour combo.

  6. amazing!! I love the colour runs!!! thanks for playing along with us at LPS..x

  7. Thank you all for you kind and lovely comments xx

  8. Oh this is a very happy and colorful page! I hope you get all you wish for this year!

  9. Wow!!!!!!!! This is awesome, Sarah!!!! Love this so much!!!! Also congrats on your feature in SBM! :D

    1. Your welcome Sarah! :D
      Hey I had to look at this again... it's my fave layout in a long time... out of everything I've seen. I AM OBSESSED! Lol!
      BTW - thanks so much for your kind words on my blog the other day re: the cover of SC - I am so over the moon about it!!!!!! :D

      Have a great weekend!